Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB7

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Too liberal
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 401 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 7 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
97.1%
67
99.1%
110
97.8%
174
98.3%
397
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
4
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
259
96.5%
139
98.3%
398
Checked 0.8%
2
3.5%
5
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
95.8%
46
98.8%
82
98.9%
91
96.1%
49
99.1%
108
98.2%
388
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
3.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
112
98.4%
60
97.2%
209
100.0%
9
98.2%
390
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
98.0%
96
97.8%
134
98.0%
100
98.1%
352
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share