Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB9

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 399 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 9 2.2% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
98.6%
68
95.5%
106
98.3%
175
97.8%
395
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.5%
5
1.7%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
256
97.2%
140
97.8%
396
Checked 1.9%
5
2.8%
4
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
97.6%
81
98.9%
91
98.0%
50
95.4%
104
97.7%
386
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
4.6%
5
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
109
100.0%
61
98.1%
211
88.9%
8
98.0%
389
Checked 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
11.1%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
96.9%
95
97.1%
133
100.0%
102
97.8%
351
Checked 4.5%
1
3.1%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share