Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THOROUGH

How thoroughly did you examine the enclosed copy of Presbyterians Today either before or while you were answering this questionnaire?
  1) Read all of it
  2) Read more than half of it
  3) Read about half of it
  4) Read some of it, but less than half
  5) Just skimmed through it
  6) Did not look at it at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Read all of it 158 40.3% 40.3% -.89
Read more than half of it 105 26.8% 67.1% -.22
Read about half of it 40 10.2% 77.3% .46
Read some of it, but less than half 33 8.4% 85.7% 1.13
Just skimmed through it 46 11.7% 97.4% 1.8
Did not look at it at all 10 2.6% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Read all of it 17.4%
8
39.7%
27
39.3%
42
47.9%
80
40.5%
157
Read more than half of it 23.9%
11
25.0%
17
27.1%
29
27.5%
46
26.5%
103
Read about half of it 17.4%
8
2.9%
2
13.1%
14
9.0%
15
10.1%
39
Read some of it, but less than half 19.6%
9
8.8%
6
4.7%
5
7.8%
13
8.5%
33
Just skimmed through it 17.4%
8
16.2%
11
15.0%
16
6.6%
11
11.9%
46
Did not look at it at all 4.3%
2
7.4%
5
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
107
100.0%
167

388


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Read all of it 42.4%
106
36.7%
51
40.4%
157
Read more than half of it 26.8%
67
25.9%
36
26.5%
103
Read about half of it 8.4%
21
13.7%
19
10.3%
40
Read some of it, but less than half 8.8%
22
7.9%
11
8.5%
33
Just skimmed through it 10.8%
27
13.7%
19
11.8%
46
Did not look at it at all 2.8%
7
2.2%
3
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
139

389


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Read all of it 18.2%
2
46.8%
22
37.0%
30
37.1%
33
43.8%
21
47.6%
49
41.4%
157
Read more than half of it 36.4%
4
25.5%
12
25.9%
21
28.1%
25
27.1%
13
23.3%
24
26.1%
99
Read about half of it 9.1%
1
17.0%
8
11.1%
9
11.2%
10
6.3%
3
8.7%
9
10.6%
40
Read some of it, but less than half 18.2%
2
6.4%
3
11.1%
9
9.0%
8
8.3%
4
5.8%
6
8.4%
32
Just skimmed through it 18.2%
2
2.1%
1
12.3%
10
12.4%
11
14.6%
7
11.7%
12
11.3%
43
Did not look at it at all 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
81
100.0%
89
100.0%
48
100.0%
103

379


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Read all of it 42.5%
45
36.7%
22
40.9%
85
37.5%
3
40.6%
155
Read more than half of it 28.3%
30
25.0%
15
26.4%
55
25.0%
2
26.7%
102
Read about half of it 11.3%
12
11.7%
7
8.2%
17
25.0%
2
9.9%
38
Read some of it, but less than half 8.5%
9
5.0%
3
9.1%
19
0.0%
0
8.1%
31
Just skimmed through it 8.5%
9
16.7%
10
12.5%
26
12.5%
1
12.0%
46
Did not look at it at all 0.9%
1
5.0%
3
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
60
100.0%
208
100.0%
8

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Read all of it 52.9%
9
48.4%
45
43.7%
59
31.7%
32
41.9%
145
Read more than half of it 11.8%
2
23.7%
22
26.7%
36
32.7%
33
26.9%
93
Read about half of it 17.6%
3
9.7%
9
11.1%
15
5.0%
5
9.2%
32
Read some of it, but less than half 5.9%
1
7.5%
7
8.1%
11
9.9%
10
8.4%
29
Just skimmed through it 11.8%
2
9.7%
9
8.1%
11
16.8%
17
11.3%
39
Did not look at it at all 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
4.0%
4
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
93
100.0%
135
100.0%
101

346

Bookmark and Share