Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEB

Have you visited the Presbyterians Today Web page in the past year (www.pcusa.org/today)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 8.2% 8.2% -3.35
No 360 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
7
10.4%
7
9.3%
10
4.8%
8
8.2%
32
No 84.8%
39
89.6%
60
90.7%
97
95.2%
160
91.8%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
107
100.0%
168

388


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
16
11.9%
16
8.2%
32
No 93.7%
238
88.1%
119
91.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
135

389


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
5.7%
5
16.7%
8
6.6%
7
7.4%
28
No 90.0%
9
100.0%
48
91.1%
72
94.3%
83
83.3%
40
93.4%
99
92.6%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
48
100.0%
79
100.0%
88
100.0%
48
100.0%
106

379


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
12
6.7%
4
7.2%
15
0.0%
0
8.1%
31
No 88.6%
93
93.3%
56
92.8%
193
100.0%
9
91.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
60
100.0%
208
100.0%
9

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
5.4%
5
7.4%
10
14.0%
14
8.9%
31
No 90.0%
18
94.6%
87
92.6%
125
86.0%
86
91.1%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
92
100.0%
135
100.0%
100

347

Bookmark and Share