Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEB5

On your most recent visit to the site, what were you looking for? News about the PC(USA)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 390 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Checked 18 4.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
42
94.2%
65
95.5%
106
97.2%
173
95.5%
386
Checked 8.7%
4
5.8%
4
4.5%
5
2.8%
5
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
254
92.4%
133
95.6%
387
Checked 2.7%
7
7.6%
11
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
97.9%
47
92.8%
77
97.8%
90
94.1%
48
96.3%
105
95.9%
379
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.2%
6
2.2%
2
5.9%
3
3.7%
4
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
106
95.1%
58
95.8%
206
100.0%
9
95.5%
379
Checked 5.4%
6
4.9%
3
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
95.9%
94
96.4%
132
91.2%
93
95.0%
341
Checked 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
3.6%
5
8.8%
9
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share