Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM

Response Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 356 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Web 52 12.7% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 80.4%
37
81.2%
56
86.5%
96
91.6%
163
87.1%
352
Web 19.6%
9
18.8%
13
13.5%
15
8.4%
15
12.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 90.8%
237
80.6%
116
87.2%
353
Web 9.2%
24
19.4%
28
12.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Paper 91.7%
11
97.9%
47
83.1%
69
90.2%
83
86.3%
44
86.2%
94
88.1%
348
Web 8.3%
1
2.1%
1
16.9%
14
9.8%
9
13.7%
7
13.8%
15
11.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 84.8%
95
86.9%
53
87.4%
188
100.0%
9
86.9%
345
Web 15.2%
17
13.1%
8
12.6%
27
0.0%
0
13.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 95.5%
21
93.9%
92
84.7%
116
80.4%
82
86.6%
311
Web 4.5%
1
6.1%
6
15.3%
21
19.6%
20
13.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share