Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONUMMEM

Don't know number of members
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 336 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Checked 71 17.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
35
82.6%
57
87.4%
97
80.9%
144
82.4%
333
Checked 23.9%
11
17.4%
12
12.6%
14
19.1%
34
17.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
204
90.3%
130
82.5%
334
Checked 21.8%
57
9.7%
14
17.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
9
87.5%
42
77.1%
64
81.5%
75
80.4%
41
88.1%
96
82.8%
327
Checked 25.0%
3
12.5%
6
22.9%
19
18.5%
17
19.6%
10
11.9%
13
17.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
93
78.7%
48
83.3%
179
77.8%
7
82.4%
327
Checked 17.0%
19
21.3%
13
16.7%
36
22.2%
2
17.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
17
77.6%
76
86.9%
119
88.2%
90
84.1%
302
Checked 22.7%
5
22.4%
22
13.1%
18
11.8%
12
15.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share