Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 154 38.3% 38.3% -1.27
No 248 61.7% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
3
27.5%
19
40.5%
45
49.1%
85
38.1%
152
No 93.5%
43
72.5%
50
59.5%
66
50.9%
88
61.9%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
173

399


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
69
58.7%
84
38.3%
153
No 73.2%
188
41.3%
59
61.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
143

400


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
3
37.0%
17
35.4%
29
37.0%
34
40.0%
20
45.0%
49
39.0%
152
No 72.7%
8
63.0%
29
64.6%
53
63.0%
58
60.0%
30
55.0%
60
61.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
82
100.0%
92
100.0%
50
100.0%
109

390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
46
42.6%
26
36.2%
77
33.3%
3
38.8%
152
No 57.8%
63
57.4%
35
63.8%
136
66.7%
6
61.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
61
100.0%
213
100.0%
9

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
7
42.3%
41
38.2%
52
40.2%
41
39.7%
141
No 65.0%
13
57.7%
56
61.8%
84
59.8%
61
60.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
136
100.0%
102

355

Bookmark and Share