Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

[IF ORDELDER is 1] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 8.3% 8.3% -3.31
No 209 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
5.4%
3
7.8%
10
8.0%
18
No 100.0%
9
84.4%
27
94.6%
53
92.2%
118
92.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
56
100.0%
128

225


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
8
10.3%
10
8.0%
18
No 93.8%
121
89.7%
87
92.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
97

226


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
17.2%
5
6.3%
3
4.0%
2
6.5%
2
7.9%
5
8.0%
18
No 80.0%
4
82.8%
24
93.8%
45
96.0%
48
93.5%
29
92.1%
58
92.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
31
100.0%
63

226


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
3
11.1%
4
9.7%
11
16.7%
1
8.5%
19
No 95.7%
66
88.9%
32
90.3%
102
83.3%
5
91.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
36
100.0%
113
100.0%
6

224


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.1%
9
5.5%
4
12.0%
6
9.5%
19
No 100.0%
12
85.9%
55
94.5%
69
88.0%
44
90.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
64
100.0%
73
100.0%
50

199

Bookmark and Share