Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST2

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Article on clergy couples (p. 28)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 29 7.5% 7.5% -1.84
High interest 127 32.8% 40.3% -.8
Some interest 157 40.6% 80.9% .24
Only a little interest 54 14% 94.8% 1.29
No interest 20 5.2% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 2.2%
1
7.9%
5
11.8%
13
6.1%
10
7.6%
29
High interest 22.2%
10
25.4%
16
36.4%
40
36.4%
60
32.9%
126
Some interest 37.8%
17
47.6%
30
34.5%
38
41.8%
69
40.2%
154
Only a little interest 28.9%
13
9.5%
6
12.7%
14
12.7%
21
14.1%
54
No interest 8.9%
4
9.5%
6
4.5%
5
3.0%
5
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
110
100.0%
165

383


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 9.3%
23
4.4%
6
7.6%
29
High interest 37.9%
94
23.5%
32
32.8%
126
Some interest 36.3%
90
47.8%
65
40.4%
155
Only a little interest 11.7%
29
18.4%
25
14.1%
54
No interest 4.8%
12
5.9%
8
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
136

384


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very high interest 9.1%
1
10.9%
5
12.7%
10
2.4%
2
4.1%
2
8.6%
9
7.8%
29
High interest 54.5%
6
37.0%
17
31.6%
25
34.5%
29
30.6%
15
28.6%
30
32.6%
122
Some interest 0.0%
0
37.0%
17
45.6%
36
42.9%
36
49.0%
24
37.1%
39
40.6%
152
Only a little interest 27.3%
3
13.0%
6
8.9%
7
10.7%
9
16.3%
8
19.0%
20
14.2%
53
No interest 9.1%
1
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
9.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
84
100.0%
49
100.0%
105

374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 8.5%
9
1.7%
1
8.8%
18
12.5%
1
7.7%
29
High interest 31.1%
33
27.6%
16
34.8%
71
25.0%
2
32.4%
122
Some interest 45.3%
48
44.8%
26
36.8%
75
62.5%
5
41.0%
154
Only a little interest 12.3%
13
19.0%
11
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
13.8%
52
No interest 2.8%
3
6.9%
4
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
58
100.0%
204
100.0%
8

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 10.0%
2
9.7%
9
6.9%
9
8.2%
8
8.2%
28
High interest 55.0%
11
29.0%
27
36.6%
48
26.5%
26
32.7%
112
Some interest 25.0%
5
41.9%
39
40.5%
53
39.8%
39
39.8%
136
Only a little interest 10.0%
2
14.0%
13
13.7%
18
17.3%
17
14.6%
50
No interest 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
2.3%
3
8.2%
8
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
93
100.0%
131
100.0%
98

342

Bookmark and Share