Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 681 99.9% 99.9% -.03
No 1 .1% 100% 26.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
43
99.3%
149
100.0%
273
100.0%
209
99.9%
674
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
209

675


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
99.6%
269
100.0%
224
99.8%
630
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
224

631


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
99.7%
358
100.0%
9
99.9%
673
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
359
100.0%
9

674


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
54
99.1%
105
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
201
99.8%
615
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
201

616

Bookmark and Share