Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

If yes elder, are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 638 96.1% 96.1% -.2
No 26 3.9% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 95.3%
41
95.8%
138
96.3%
258
96.0%
194
96.0%
631
No 4.7%
2
4.2%
6
3.7%
10
4.0%
8
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
144
100.0%
268
100.0%
202

657


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
96.5%
111
95.8%
253
95.9%
210
96.1%
589
No 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
4.2%
11
4.1%
9
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
115
100.0%
264
100.0%
219

613


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
176
92.1%
105
96.6%
342
100.0%
8
96.0%
631
No 2.8%
5
7.9%
9
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
114
100.0%
354
100.0%
8

657


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
53
94.2%
97
95.0%
153
95.5%
84
97.4%
188
96.0%
575
No 1.9%
1
5.8%
6
5.0%
8
4.5%
4
2.6%
5
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
103
100.0%
161
100.0%
88
100.0%
193

599

Bookmark and Share