Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 281 42.1% 42.1% -1.17
No 387 57.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
7
24.7%
36
48.7%
131
50.7%
103
41.9%
277
No 83.7%
36
75.3%
110
51.3%
138
49.3%
100
58.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
146
100.0%
269
100.0%
203

661


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
12
40.7%
48
38.5%
102
43.2%
95
41.7%
257
No 14.3%
2
59.3%
70
61.5%
163
56.8%
125
58.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
118
100.0%
265
100.0%
220

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
69
42.9%
48
43.4%
155
44.4%
4
41.8%
276
No 62.1%
113
57.1%
64
56.6%
202
55.6%
5
58.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
112
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

660


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
27
42.3%
44
34.8%
57
52.3%
46
41.5%
81
42.3%
255
No 48.1%
25
57.7%
60
65.2%
107
47.7%
42
58.5%
114
57.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
104
100.0%
164
100.0%
88
100.0%
195

603

Bookmark and Share