Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECONSER

If yes deacon, are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5 1.5% 1.5% -8.07
No 329 98.5% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.5%
5
No 100.0%
10
98.2%
54
98.6%
140
98.4%
120
98.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
142
100.0%
122

329


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
5
No 100.0%
13
96.9%
62
98.3%
118
99.1%
107
98.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
64
100.0%
120
100.0%
108

305


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No 100.0%
89
98.1%
53
97.8%
176
100.0%
6
98.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
54
100.0%
180
100.0%
6

329


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
1
3.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
5
No 97.1%
34
96.3%
52
98.6%
70
100.0%
53
99.0%
95
98.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
53
100.0%
96

309

Bookmark and Share