Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 600 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Checked 83 12.2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
38
90.7%
136
87.5%
239
85.7%
180
87.7%
593
Checked 11.6%
5
9.3%
14
12.5%
34
14.3%
30
12.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
81.1%
99
87.8%
237
91.6%
206
87.8%
555
Checked 13.3%
2
18.9%
23
12.2%
33
8.4%
19
12.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
165
94.0%
110
86.7%
312
77.8%
7
88.0%
594
Checked 12.7%
24
6.0%
7
13.3%
48
22.2%
2
12.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
43
83.0%
88
86.1%
143
93.3%
83
90.6%
183
87.5%
540
Checked 20.4%
11
17.0%
18
13.9%
23
6.7%
6
9.4%
19
12.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share