Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 482 70.6% 70.6% -.64
Checked 201 29.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
33
73.3%
110
68.9%
188
69.0%
145
70.4%
476
Checked 23.3%
10
26.7%
40
31.1%
85
31.0%
65
29.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
63.9%
78
71.5%
193
69.3%
156
69.5%
439
Checked 20.0%
3
36.1%
44
28.5%
77
30.7%
69
30.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
133
70.9%
83
71.1%
256
55.6%
5
70.7%
477
Checked 29.6%
56
29.1%
34
28.9%
104
44.4%
4
29.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
42
67.0%
71
68.7%
114
70.8%
63
69.8%
141
69.9%
431
Checked 22.2%
12
33.0%
35
31.3%
52
29.2%
26
30.2%
61
30.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share