Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTEACH

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Church School or Sunday School teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 495 72.5% 72.5% -.62
Checked 188 27.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.4%
29
63.3%
95
74.0%
202
78.1%
164
72.5%
490
Checked 32.6%
14
36.7%
55
26.0%
71
21.9%
46
27.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
73.8%
90
72.6%
196
69.3%
156
71.8%
454
Checked 20.0%
3
26.2%
32
27.4%
74
30.7%
69
28.2%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
133
69.2%
81
74.2%
267
88.9%
8
72.4%
489
Checked 29.6%
56
30.8%
36
25.8%
93
11.1%
1
27.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 74.1%
40
76.4%
81
74.1%
123
74.2%
66
65.8%
133
71.8%
443
Checked 25.9%
14
23.6%
25
25.9%
43
25.8%
23
34.2%
69
28.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share