Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 493 72.2% 72.2% -.62
Checked 190 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
35
79.3%
119
74.0%
202
63.3%
133
72.3%
489
Checked 18.6%
8
20.7%
31
26.0%
71
36.7%
77
27.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
60.7%
74
73.0%
197
78.2%
176
72.5%
458
Checked 26.7%
4
39.3%
48
27.0%
73
21.8%
49
27.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
135
68.4%
80
74.2%
267
44.4%
4
72.0%
486
Checked 28.6%
54
31.6%
37
25.8%
93
55.6%
5
28.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 74.1%
40
68.9%
73
69.9%
116
67.4%
60
78.7%
159
72.6%
448
Checked 25.9%
14
31.1%
33
30.1%
50
32.6%
29
21.3%
43
27.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share