Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you? Attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday or Church school include those hours here).
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 22 3.2% 3.2% -2.3
1-2 Hours 74 10.9% 14.1% -1.45
3-5 Hours 208 30.5% 44.6% -.59
6-10 Hours 210 30.8% 75.5% .27
11-20 Hours 126 18.5% 94% 1.13
More than 20 Hours 41 6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 4.7%
2
2.0%
3
4.4%
12
2.4%
5
3.3%
22
1-2 Hours 9.3%
4
11.3%
17
11.7%
32
9.1%
19
10.7%
72
3-5 Hours 37.2%
16
35.3%
53
31.1%
85
25.5%
53
30.7%
207
6-10 Hours 37.2%
16
30.7%
46
30.8%
84
28.8%
60
30.6%
206
11-20 Hours 2.3%
1
16.0%
24
18.3%
50
24.5%
51
18.7%
126
More than 20 Hours 9.3%
4
4.7%
7
3.7%
10
9.6%
20
6.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
208

674


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
2.6%
7
2.2%
5
2.7%
17
1-2 Hours 14.3%
2
13.1%
16
9.7%
26
8.4%
19
10.0%
63
3-5 Hours 42.9%
6
27.9%
34
30.9%
83
33.8%
76
31.6%
199
6-10 Hours 14.3%
2
28.7%
35
31.6%
85
32.0%
72
30.8%
194
11-20 Hours 28.6%
4
21.3%
26
18.2%
49
17.3%
39
18.7%
118
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
7.1%
19
6.2%
14
6.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
269
100.0%
225

630


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 2.1%
4
3.4%
4
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
1-2 Hours 9.6%
18
19.7%
23
8.9%
32
0.0%
0
10.8%
73
3-5 Hours 31.4%
59
33.3%
39
29.5%
106
22.2%
2
30.6%
206
6-10 Hours 30.9%
58
23.9%
28
32.9%
118
55.6%
5
31.1%
209
11-20 Hours 21.3%
40
13.7%
16
18.7%
67
0.0%
0
18.3%
123
More than 20 Hours 4.8%
9
6.0%
7
6.1%
22
22.2%
2
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
117
100.0%
359
100.0%
9

673


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 5.7%
3
2.8%
3
3.0%
5
3.4%
3
2.5%
5
3.1%
19
1-2 Hours 18.9%
10
14.2%
15
10.9%
18
6.7%
6
9.4%
19
11.1%
68
3-5 Hours 20.8%
11
27.4%
29
32.1%
53
32.6%
29
34.7%
70
31.2%
192
6-10 Hours 24.5%
13
30.2%
32
30.9%
51
36.0%
32
28.2%
57
30.1%
185
11-20 Hours 26.4%
14
17.0%
18
17.0%
28
18.0%
16
17.8%
36
18.2%
112
More than 20 Hours 3.8%
2
8.5%
9
6.1%
10
3.4%
3
7.4%
15
6.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
106
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

615

Bookmark and Share