Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you? Given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on committee or help with some program or event
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 18 2.7% 2.7% -2.12
1-2 Hours 116 17.1% 19.8% -1.28
3-5 Hours 224 33.1% 52.9% -.43
6-10 Hours 185 27.3% 80.2% .42
11-20 Hours 93 13.7% 93.9% 1.27
More than 20 Hours 41 6.1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 4.7%
2
1.3%
2
2.6%
7
2.9%
6
2.5%
17
1-2 Hours 20.9%
9
16.7%
25
18.2%
49
14.9%
31
17.0%
114
3-5 Hours 27.9%
12
30.0%
45
34.9%
94
33.2%
69
32.8%
220
6-10 Hours 25.6%
11
30.0%
45
24.5%
66
30.3%
63
27.6%
185
11-20 Hours 4.7%
2
14.7%
22
14.1%
38
14.9%
31
13.9%
93
More than 20 Hours 16.3%
7
7.3%
11
5.6%
15
3.8%
8
6.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
269
100.0%
208

670


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
2.6%
7
1.4%
3
2.4%
15
1-2 Hours 33.3%
5
20.7%
25
15.3%
41
15.3%
34
16.8%
105
3-5 Hours 26.7%
4
33.9%
41
36.6%
98
30.6%
68
33.7%
211
6-10 Hours 26.7%
4
24.0%
29
24.3%
65
31.5%
70
26.8%
168
11-20 Hours 13.3%
2
11.6%
14
13.8%
37
15.8%
35
14.1%
88
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
5.8%
7
7.5%
20
5.4%
12
6.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
268
100.0%
222

626


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 2.7%
5
1.7%
2
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
1-2 Hours 17.6%
33
20.5%
24
16.3%
58
11.1%
1
17.3%
116
3-5 Hours 36.4%
68
36.8%
43
30.3%
108
33.3%
3
33.2%
222
6-10 Hours 26.7%
50
17.9%
21
30.6%
109
22.2%
2
27.2%
182
11-20 Hours 11.8%
22
15.4%
18
14.0%
50
11.1%
1
13.6%
91
More than 20 Hours 4.8%
9
7.7%
9
5.9%
21
22.2%
2
6.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
117
100.0%
356
100.0%
9

669


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 1.9%
1
2.8%
3
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
4.0%
8
2.6%
16
1-2 Hours 24.5%
13
17.9%
19
16.9%
28
11.5%
10
18.1%
36
17.3%
106
3-5 Hours 35.8%
19
42.5%
45
25.3%
42
36.8%
32
34.7%
69
33.9%
207
6-10 Hours 26.4%
14
21.7%
23
31.9%
53
29.9%
26
24.6%
49
27.0%
165
11-20 Hours 11.3%
6
10.4%
11
13.9%
23
14.9%
13
13.6%
27
13.1%
80
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
10.2%
17
5.7%
5
5.0%
10
6.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
87
100.0%
199

611

Bookmark and Share