Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GOOD_EDU

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities provide good value in higher education.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 77 11.5% 11.5% -1.83
Agree 347 51.8% 63.3% -.4
Not sure 232 34.6% 97.9% 1.04
Disagree 12 1.8% 99.7% 2.48
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
4
8.8%
13
13.1%
35
12.2%
25
11.6%
77
Agree 55.8%
24
33.8%
50
52.4%
140
63.9%
131
52.0%
345
Not sure 34.9%
15
53.4%
79
31.8%
85
23.4%
48
34.2%
227
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
267
100.0%
205

663


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
3
10.8%
13
12.1%
32
10.4%
23
11.5%
71
Agree 46.7%
7
63.3%
76
54.9%
145
43.4%
96
52.3%
324
Not sure 33.3%
5
25.8%
31
30.3%
80
43.0%
95
34.0%
211
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2.7%
6
1.9%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
264
100.0%
221

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
22
13.9%
16
10.2%
36
33.3%
3
11.6%
77
Agree 54.3%
100
53.0%
61
50.3%
178
33.3%
3
51.7%
342
Not sure 31.5%
58
31.3%
36
37.3%
132
33.3%
3
34.6%
229
Disagree 2.2%
4
0.9%
1
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
115
100.0%
354
100.0%
9

662


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
4
16.2%
17
6.7%
11
19.3%
17
12.2%
24
12.1%
73
Agree 56.9%
29
52.4%
55
56.4%
92
46.6%
41
50.8%
100
52.5%
317
Not sure 33.3%
17
30.5%
32
34.4%
56
31.8%
28
34.5%
68
33.3%
201
Disagree 2.0%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
4
2.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.8%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
105
100.0%
163
100.0%
88
100.0%
197

604

Bookmark and Share