Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Frequency: Read Bible with family-friends
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 12 1.9% 1.9% -2.03
Several times a week 39 6.1% 8% -1.56
Weekly 139 21.8% 29.8% -1.08
Several times a month 73 11.5% 41.3% -.6
Once a month 48 7.5% 48.8% -.12
Several times a year 105 16.5% 65.3% .35
Once a year or less 87 13.7% 79% .83
Never 134 21% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.5%
4
2.8%
5
1.7%
11
Several times a week 11.6%
5
4.1%
6
5.0%
13
7.8%
14
6.0%
38
Weekly 20.9%
9
22.4%
33
19.5%
51
25.6%
46
22.0%
139
Several times a month 9.3%
4
12.2%
18
12.6%
33
10.0%
18
11.6%
73
Once a month 7.0%
3
6.1%
9
8.4%
22
7.8%
14
7.6%
48
Several times a year 16.3%
7
24.5%
36
16.5%
43
10.6%
19
16.6%
105
Once a year or less 25.6%
11
16.3%
24
11.1%
29
12.8%
23
13.8%
87
Never 9.3%
4
12.9%
19
25.3%
66
22.8%
41
20.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147
100.0%
261
100.0%
180

631


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 7.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
4
1.9%
4
1.7%
10
Several times a week 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
8.2%
21
4.2%
9
6.4%
38
Weekly 28.6%
4
29.1%
32
21.2%
54
20.7%
44
22.6%
134
Several times a month 0.0%
0
8.2%
9
11.8%
30
10.8%
23
10.5%
62
Once a month 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
5.5%
14
9.9%
21
7.3%
43
Several times a year 7.1%
1
18.2%
20
14.1%
36
19.7%
42
16.7%
99
Once a year or less 28.6%
4
10.0%
11
17.3%
44
11.7%
25
14.2%
84
Never 28.6%
4
19.1%
21
20.4%
52
21.1%
45
20.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
110
100.0%
255
100.0%
213

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 1.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Several times a week 3.4%
6
5.4%
6
8.0%
27
0.0%
0
6.2%
39
Weekly 22.9%
40
18.0%
20
22.3%
75
37.5%
3
21.9%
138
Several times a month 10.9%
19
11.7%
13
11.9%
40
0.0%
0
11.4%
72
Once a month 6.9%
12
7.2%
8
7.7%
26
25.0%
2
7.6%
48
Several times a year 16.0%
28
24.3%
27
13.7%
46
25.0%
2
16.3%
103
Once a year or less 18.3%
32
13.5%
15
11.9%
40
0.0%
0
13.8%
87
Never 20.0%
35
18.0%
20
22.6%
76
12.5%
1
21.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
111
100.0%
336
100.0%
8

630


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
2.7%
5
2.1%
12
Several times a week 8.9%
4
5.2%
5
8.1%
13
4.9%
4
5.3%
10
6.3%
36
Weekly 17.8%
8
26.0%
25
21.7%
35
22.0%
18
23.5%
44
22.8%
130
Several times a month 11.1%
5
11.5%
11
13.7%
22
14.6%
12
7.5%
14
11.2%
64
Once a month 6.7%
3
8.3%
8
5.0%
8
12.2%
10
9.1%
17
8.1%
46
Several times a year 17.8%
8
15.6%
15
15.5%
25
13.4%
11
15.5%
29
15.4%
88
Once a year or less 15.6%
7
9.4%
9
14.9%
24
9.8%
8
13.9%
26
13.0%
74
Never 22.2%
10
21.9%
21
19.3%
31
20.7%
17
22.5%
42
21.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
82
100.0%
187

571

Bookmark and Share