Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Frequency: Attend Bible study group
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 4 .6% .6% -2.05
Several times a week 21 3.3% 3.9% -1.58
Weekly 178 27.7% 31.6% -1.1
Several times a month 75 11.7% 43.3% -.63
Once a month 59 9.2% 52.5% -.15
Several times a year 63 9.8% 62.3% .33
Once a year or less 79 12.3% 74.6% .8
Never 163 25.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
4
Several times a week 2.3%
1
2.0%
3
3.5%
9
4.3%
8
3.3%
21
Weekly 23.3%
10
22.3%
33
23.2%
60
40.3%
75
28.0%
178
Several times a month 7.0%
3
15.5%
23
10.8%
28
10.8%
20
11.6%
74
Once a month 7.0%
3
9.5%
14
7.7%
20
11.3%
21
9.1%
58
Several times a year 11.6%
5
8.1%
12
13.1%
34
5.9%
11
9.7%
62
Once a year or less 14.0%
6
15.5%
23
14.7%
38
6.5%
12
12.4%
79
Never 32.6%
14
27.0%
40
26.6%
69
19.9%
37
25.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
259
100.0%
186

636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Several times a week 7.7%
1
2.7%
3
2.3%
6
5.1%
11
3.5%
21
Weekly 23.1%
3
38.2%
42
30.9%
79
20.7%
45
28.4%
169
Several times a month 23.1%
3
6.4%
7
11.3%
29
13.8%
30
11.6%
69
Once a month 7.7%
1
10.0%
11
7.8%
20
10.6%
23
9.2%
55
Several times a year 7.7%
1
9.1%
10
9.8%
25
9.2%
20
9.4%
56
Once a year or less 15.4%
2
13.6%
15
9.8%
25
13.8%
30
12.1%
72
Never 15.4%
2
20.0%
22
27.3%
70
26.3%
57
25.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
110
100.0%
256
100.0%
217

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Several times a week 1.1%
2
3.7%
4
4.2%
14
11.1%
1
3.3%
21
Weekly 26.0%
47
33.3%
36
26.4%
89
33.3%
3
27.6%
175
Several times a month 13.3%
24
9.3%
10
11.3%
38
11.1%
1
11.5%
73
Once a month 8.3%
15
8.3%
9
10.1%
34
0.0%
0
9.1%
58
Several times a year 12.2%
22
11.1%
12
8.3%
28
11.1%
1
9.9%
63
Once a year or less 9.9%
18
12.0%
13
13.6%
46
22.2%
2
12.4%
79
Never 28.7%
52
20.4%
22
25.8%
87
11.1%
1
25.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
108
100.0%
337
100.0%
9

635


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Several times a week 6.5%
3
2.1%
2
3.2%
5
1.2%
1
4.6%
9
3.5%
20
Weekly 30.4%
14
22.7%
22
27.4%
43
38.1%
32
26.8%
52
28.2%
163
Several times a month 6.5%
3
13.4%
13
14.6%
23
7.1%
6
10.3%
20
11.2%
65
Once a month 6.5%
3
14.4%
14
7.6%
12
8.3%
7
10.3%
20
9.7%
56
Several times a year 15.2%
7
11.3%
11
5.1%
8
8.3%
7
11.9%
23
9.7%
56
Once a year or less 10.9%
5
12.4%
12
14.0%
22
11.9%
10
9.3%
18
11.6%
67
Never 23.9%
11
21.6%
21
28.0%
44
23.8%
20
26.3%
51
25.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
97
100.0%
157
100.0%
84
100.0%
194

578

Bookmark and Share