Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Frequency: Pray privately
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 493 73.9% 73.9% -.46
Several times a week 105 15.7% 89.7% .47
Weekly 22 3.3% 93% 1.39
Several times a month 23 3.4% 96.4% 2.32
Once a month 10 1.5% 97.9% 3.24
Several times a year 11 1.6% 99.6% 4.17
Once a year or less 3 .4% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 79.1%
34
73.2%
109
73.2%
194
74.9%
152
74.1%
489
Several times a week 14.0%
6
17.4%
26
16.2%
43
13.8%
28
15.6%
103
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
1.9%
5
4.9%
10
3.2%
21
Several times a month 2.3%
1
2.7%
4
4.9%
13
2.5%
5
3.5%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.9%
5
1.0%
2
1.5%
10
Several times a year 4.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
2.5%
5
1.7%
11
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
265
100.0%
203

660


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 71.4%
10
79.3%
92
74.4%
198
70.1%
155
73.7%
455
Several times a week 21.4%
3
12.1%
14
13.5%
36
20.8%
46
16.0%
99
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
3.4%
9
2.7%
6
3.2%
20
Several times a month 7.1%
1
2.6%
3
3.8%
10
3.6%
8
3.6%
22
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.3%
5
1.6%
10
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
116
100.0%
266
100.0%
221

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 67.2%
125
73.9%
85
77.7%
272
77.8%
7
74.1%
489
Several times a week 19.4%
36
15.7%
18
13.4%
47
11.1%
1
15.5%
102
Weekly 3.8%
7
5.2%
6
2.3%
8
11.1%
1
3.3%
22
Several times a month 5.9%
11
1.7%
2
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
Once a month 2.2%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Several times a year 1.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Once a year or less 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
115
100.0%
350
100.0%
9

660


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 79.2%
42
79.6%
82
76.1%
124
73.8%
62
71.4%
142
75.1%
452
Several times a week 13.2%
7
14.6%
15
13.5%
22
17.9%
15
15.1%
30
14.8%
89
Weekly 1.9%
1
3.9%
4
4.3%
7
2.4%
2
2.5%
5
3.2%
19
Several times a month 3.8%
2
1.0%
1
3.1%
5
2.4%
2
6.0%
12
3.7%
22
Once a month 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
3.0%
6
1.5%
9
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
2.4%
2
1.5%
3
1.5%
9
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
103
100.0%
163
100.0%
84
100.0%
199

602

Bookmark and Share