Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Frequency: Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily- almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily- almost daily 5 .8% .8% -2.97
Several times a week 9 1.4% 2.2% -2.43
Weekly 68 10.8% 13% -1.9
Several times a month 32 5.1% 18.1% -1.36
Once a month 40 6.4% 24.5% -.82
Several times a year 73 11.6% 36.1% -.29
Once a year or less 97 15.4% 51.5% .25
Never 305 48.5% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
4
0.8%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
3.4%
6
1.4%
9
Weekly 11.6%
5
11.0%
16
10.1%
26
10.9%
19
10.6%
66
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
4.7%
12
8.0%
14
5.1%
32
Once a month 7.0%
3
4.1%
6
6.2%
16
8.6%
15
6.4%
40
Several times a year 14.0%
6
8.9%
13
12.0%
31
12.6%
22
11.6%
72
Once a year or less 20.9%
9
16.4%
24
18.2%
47
9.7%
17
15.6%
97
Never 46.5%
20
54.8%
80
47.7%
123
44.6%
78
48.4%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
175

622


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
4
1.4%
3
1.5%
9
Weekly 7.1%
1
10.5%
11
11.8%
30
9.4%
20
10.6%
62
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
6.3%
16
6.6%
14
5.5%
32
Once a month 7.1%
1
8.6%
9
7.5%
19
4.2%
9
6.5%
38
Several times a year 14.3%
2
14.3%
15
11.0%
28
12.2%
26
12.1%
71
Once a year or less 21.4%
3
13.3%
14
13.7%
35
17.4%
37
15.2%
89
Never 50.0%
7
48.6%
51
47.1%
120
48.8%
104
48.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
255
100.0%
213

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Several times a week 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Weekly 7.5%
13
13.0%
14
12.0%
40
12.5%
1
10.9%
68
Several times a month 3.4%
6
2.8%
3
6.6%
22
0.0%
0
5.0%
31
Once a month 9.2%
16
4.6%
5
5.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.4%
40
Several times a year 11.5%
20
9.3%
10
12.0%
40
25.0%
2
11.6%
72
Once a year or less 16.1%
28
20.4%
22
13.5%
45
12.5%
1
15.4%
96
Never 50.6%
88
49.1%
53
47.1%
157
50.0%
4
48.5%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
108
100.0%
333
100.0%
8

623


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily- almost daily 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
2.1%
4
1.6%
9
Weekly 6.5%
3
15.6%
15
11.0%
17
12.7%
10
10.6%
20
11.5%
65
Several times a month 4.3%
2
4.2%
4
6.5%
10
2.5%
2
5.3%
10
5.0%
28
Once a month 10.9%
5
7.3%
7
5.8%
9
2.5%
2
6.9%
13
6.4%
36
Several times a year 10.9%
5
12.5%
12
6.5%
10
21.5%
17
11.7%
22
11.7%
66
Once a year or less 13.0%
6
14.6%
14
17.4%
27
16.5%
13
13.8%
26
15.2%
86
Never 54.3%
25
42.7%
41
51.0%
79
43.0%
34
47.9%
90
47.7%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
96
100.0%
155
100.0%
79
100.0%
188

564

Bookmark and Share