Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIORITY

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities should give priority to Presbyterians over others who want to attend.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 71 10.6% 10.6% -1.65
Agree 253 37.7% 48.3% -.7
Not sure 148 22.1% 70.3% .25
Disagree 182 27.1% 97.5% 1.21
Strongly disagree 17 2.5% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
6
10.2%
15
11.2%
30
9.7%
20
10.7%
71
Agree 44.2%
19
30.6%
45
39.6%
106
38.8%
80
37.7%
250
Not sure 25.6%
11
27.2%
40
19.4%
52
20.4%
42
21.8%
145
Disagree 16.3%
7
25.9%
38
27.6%
74
30.6%
63
27.4%
182
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.1%
9
2.2%
6
0.5%
1
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147
100.0%
268
100.0%
206

664


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
12.6%
15
12.1%
32
9.0%
20
11.0%
68
Agree 53.3%
8
42.0%
50
36.4%
96
35.9%
80
37.7%
234
Not sure 6.7%
1
22.7%
27
20.1%
53
24.2%
54
21.7%
135
Disagree 26.7%
4
21.0%
25
28.8%
76
28.7%
64
27.2%
169
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
1.7%
2
2.7%
7
2.2%
5
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
223

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
23
7.0%
8
11.0%
39
0.0%
0
10.6%
70
Agree 34.9%
65
28.1%
32
42.9%
152
11.1%
1
37.7%
250
Not sure 19.4%
36
21.9%
25
22.9%
81
55.6%
5
22.2%
147
Disagree 30.6%
57
39.5%
45
20.9%
74
33.3%
3
27.0%
179
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
3.5%
4
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
114
100.0%
354
100.0%
9

663


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
3
14.3%
15
9.8%
16
16.9%
15
8.1%
16
10.7%
65
Agree 43.1%
22
30.5%
32
43.6%
71
34.8%
31
38.1%
75
38.2%
231
Not sure 13.7%
7
29.5%
31
20.2%
33
20.2%
18
20.8%
41
21.5%
130
Disagree 31.4%
16
23.8%
25
24.5%
40
28.1%
25
29.4%
58
27.1%
164
Strongly disagree 5.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
105
100.0%
163
100.0%
89
100.0%
197

605

Bookmark and Share