Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JESUS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 508 74.7% 74.7% -.58
No 172 25.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
34
78.0%
117
69.6%
188
78.1%
164
74.7%
503
No 20.9%
9
22.0%
33
30.4%
82
21.9%
46
25.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
270
100.0%
210

673


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
14
73.8%
90
71.7%
193
78.0%
174
74.9%
471
No 6.7%
1
26.2%
32
28.3%
76
22.0%
49
25.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
269
100.0%
223

629


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
135
70.7%
82
77.7%
278
77.8%
7
74.7%
502
No 28.6%
54
29.3%
34
22.3%
80
22.2%
2
25.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
116
100.0%
358
100.0%
9

672


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
44
85.8%
91
73.3%
121
69.7%
62
73.1%
147
75.6%
465
No 18.5%
10
14.2%
15
26.7%
44
30.3%
27
26.9%
54
24.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
201

615

Bookmark and Share