Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 349 51.9% 51.9% -.96
No 324 48.1% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
23
60.4%
90
47.6%
129
50.7%
103
51.8%
345
No 46.5%
20
39.6%
59
52.4%
142
49.3%
100
48.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
271
100.0%
203

666


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
9
57.3%
67
49.6%
133
52.4%
118
52.3%
327
No 40.0%
6
42.7%
50
50.4%
135
47.6%
107
47.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
117
100.0%
268
100.0%
225

625


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
81
54.8%
63
55.4%
196
66.7%
6
52.0%
346
No 56.7%
106
45.2%
52
44.6%
158
33.3%
3
48.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
115
100.0%
354
100.0%
9

665


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
29
58.5%
62
47.9%
78
53.5%
46
49.8%
100
51.9%
315
No 43.1%
22
41.5%
44
52.1%
85
46.5%
40
50.2%
101
48.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
106
100.0%
163
100.0%
86
100.0%
201

607

Bookmark and Share