Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find the ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 21 3.1% 3.1% -2.29
Agree 126 18.8% 21.9% -1.45
Not sure 90 13.4% 35.3% -.61
Disagree 215 32% 67.3% .23
Strongly disagree 220 32.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
1
4.7%
7
4.1%
11
1.0%
2
3.1%
21
Agree 18.6%
8
15.4%
23
20.7%
56
18.8%
39
18.8%
126
Not sure 7.0%
3
10.1%
15
13.7%
37
16.4%
34
13.3%
89
Disagree 34.9%
15
32.2%
48
30.3%
82
33.3%
69
31.9%
214
Strongly disagree 37.2%
16
37.6%
56
31.4%
85
30.4%
63
32.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
271
100.0%
207

670


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
3.4%
9
3.6%
8
3.2%
20
Agree 23.1%
3
20.3%
24
21.6%
58
15.3%
34
19.2%
119
Not sure 15.4%
2
15.3%
18
12.7%
34
9.5%
21
12.1%
75
Disagree 30.8%
4
33.1%
39
31.7%
85
32.4%
72
32.2%
200
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
28.8%
34
30.6%
82
39.2%
87
33.3%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
268
100.0%
222

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
9
5.2%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Agree 24.7%
46
20.9%
24
14.1%
50
22.2%
2
18.4%
122
Not sure 14.0%
26
15.7%
18
12.7%
45
0.0%
0
13.4%
89
Disagree 39.2%
73
27.0%
31
29.9%
106
44.4%
4
32.2%
214
Strongly disagree 17.2%
32
31.3%
36
41.5%
147
33.3%
3
32.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
115
100.0%
354
100.0%
9

664


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
2
1.9%
2
3.0%
5
1.1%
1
4.0%
8
3.0%
18
Agree 19.6%
10
19.2%
20
18.2%
30
18.4%
16
17.1%
34
18.2%
110
Not sure 27.5%
14
14.4%
15
11.5%
19
17.2%
15
11.1%
22
14.0%
85
Disagree 19.6%
10
33.7%
35
32.1%
53
33.3%
29
31.2%
62
31.2%
189
Strongly disagree 29.4%
15
30.8%
32
35.2%
58
29.9%
26
36.7%
73
33.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
104
100.0%
165
100.0%
87
100.0%
199

606

Bookmark and Share