Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 471 70.5% 70.5% -.57
Agree 149 22.3% 92.8% .92
Not sure 41 6.1% 99% 2.41
Disagree 4 .6% 99.6% 3.91
Strongly disagree 3 .4% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 81.4%
35
73.8%
110
69.7%
189
67.0%
136
70.6%
470
Agree 16.3%
7
16.1%
24
24.7%
67
24.6%
50
22.2%
148
Not sure 2.3%
1
8.1%
12
4.8%
13
7.4%
15
6.2%
41
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
271
100.0%
203

666


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.2%
9
68.1%
81
71.2%
188
72.5%
161
71.0%
439
Agree 30.8%
4
23.5%
28
22.7%
60
19.4%
43
21.8%
135
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.4%
10
5.7%
15
5.9%
13
6.1%
38
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
222

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
105
67.0%
77
78.2%
276
88.9%
8
70.5%
466
Agree 32.1%
59
23.5%
27
17.3%
61
0.0%
0
22.2%
147
Not sure 9.8%
18
7.8%
9
3.7%
13
11.1%
1
6.2%
41
Disagree 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
115
100.0%
353
100.0%
9

661


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.6%
36
75.2%
76
76.5%
124
67.4%
58
64.4%
130
70.4%
424
Agree 29.4%
15
21.8%
22
14.2%
23
20.9%
18
27.2%
55
22.1%
133
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
8.0%
13
10.5%
9
6.4%
13
6.3%
38
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
86
100.0%
202

602

Bookmark and Share