Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 332 49.5% 49.5% -.81
Agree 162 24.1% 73.6% .06
Not sure 87 13% 86.6% .93
Disagree 69 10.3% 96.9% 1.8
Strongly disagree 21 3.1% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.5%
26
51.0%
76
45.8%
124
51.0%
105
49.5%
331
Agree 25.6%
11
22.8%
34
23.2%
63
25.7%
53
24.1%
161
Not sure 7.0%
3
14.1%
21
11.8%
32
15.0%
31
13.0%
87
Disagree 4.7%
2
8.1%
12
15.1%
41
6.8%
14
10.3%
69
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
4.0%
6
4.1%
11
1.5%
3
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
271
100.0%
206

669


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
7
55.0%
66
47.7%
126
48.4%
108
49.5%
307
Agree 38.5%
5
19.2%
23
27.3%
72
21.5%
48
23.9%
148
Not sure 0.0%
0
16.7%
20
10.6%
28
13.5%
30
12.6%
78
Disagree 7.7%
1
7.5%
9
10.2%
27
13.0%
29
10.6%
66
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
4.2%
11
3.6%
8
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
264
100.0%
223

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.0%
68
38.8%
45
59.7%
212
44.4%
4
49.5%
329
Agree 27.7%
51
21.6%
25
23.1%
82
22.2%
2
24.1%
160
Not sure 13.6%
25
16.4%
19
11.3%
40
22.2%
2
13.0%
86
Disagree 15.8%
29
17.2%
20
5.1%
18
11.1%
1
10.2%
68
Strongly disagree 6.0%
11
6.0%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
116
100.0%
355
100.0%
9

664


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.0%
32
61.2%
63
50.6%
83
47.1%
41
43.8%
88
50.7%
307
Agree 26.0%
13
22.3%
23
25.6%
42
25.3%
22
20.9%
42
23.5%
142
Not sure 6.0%
3
12.6%
13
12.2%
20
14.9%
13
13.9%
28
12.7%
77
Disagree 4.0%
2
3.9%
4
9.1%
15
11.5%
10
14.9%
30
10.1%
61
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.1%
1
6.5%
13
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
103
100.0%
164
100.0%
87
100.0%
201

605

Bookmark and Share