Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FIN_TROU

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities are in financial trouble.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 1.8% 1.8% -3.67
Agree 88 13.1% 14.9% -1.74
Not sure 527 78.4% 93.3% .19
Disagree 43 6.4% 99.7% 2.11
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.9%
8
1.8%
12
Agree 7.0%
3
8.1%
12
12.7%
34
17.9%
37
12.9%
86
Not sure 81.4%
35
85.1%
126
79.0%
211
72.5%
150
78.5%
522
Disagree 9.3%
4
6.8%
10
6.7%
18
5.3%
11
6.5%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
267
100.0%
207

665


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.8%
11
Agree 13.3%
2
15.1%
18
16.6%
44
9.0%
20
13.5%
84
Not sure 80.0%
12
75.6%
90
74.3%
197
82.5%
184
77.7%
483
Disagree 6.7%
1
5.9%
7
6.4%
17
7.6%
17
6.8%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
119
100.0%
265
100.0%
223

622


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Agree 16.8%
31
10.5%
12
11.2%
40
33.3%
3
13.0%
86
Not sure 72.4%
134
84.2%
96
80.3%
286
55.6%
5
78.5%
521
Disagree 4.9%
9
5.3%
6
7.6%
27
11.1%
1
6.5%
43
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
356
100.0%
9

664


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
1
5.7%
6
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
12
Agree 7.7%
4
12.3%
13
12.3%
20
14.8%
13
14.7%
29
13.0%
79
Not sure 86.5%
45
73.6%
78
82.2%
134
75.0%
66
77.7%
153
78.5%
476
Disagree 3.8%
2
7.5%
8
3.7%
6
9.1%
8
6.6%
13
6.1%
37
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
163
100.0%
88
100.0%
197

606

Bookmark and Share