Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Jesus will return to earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 350 52.2% 52.2% -.82
Agree 158 23.5% 75.7% .23
Not sure 133 19.8% 95.5% 1.28
Disagree 22 3.3% 98.8% 2.33
Strongly disagree 8 1.2% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.8%
27
54.7%
82
50.0%
135
51.0%
105
52.2%
349
Agree 23.3%
10
25.3%
38
21.1%
57
25.2%
52
23.5%
157
Not sure 14.0%
6
13.3%
20
23.3%
63
21.4%
44
19.9%
133
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.3%
8
4.1%
11
1.5%
3
3.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
270
100.0%
206

669


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.2%
9
58.3%
70
51.3%
136
49.8%
111
52.5%
326
Agree 15.4%
2
20.0%
24
23.4%
62
24.2%
54
22.9%
142
Not sure 15.4%
2
19.2%
23
21.1%
56
19.3%
43
20.0%
124
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.8%
10
4.0%
9
3.4%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.7%
6
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
265
100.0%
223

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.8%
74
43.1%
50
61.6%
217
66.7%
6
52.3%
347
Agree 26.3%
49
21.6%
25
22.2%
78
22.2%
2
23.2%
154
Not sure 26.3%
49
29.3%
34
13.6%
48
11.1%
1
19.9%
132
Disagree 6.5%
12
2.6%
3
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
3.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
116
100.0%
352
100.0%
9

663


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.7%
33
65.0%
67
55.8%
92
47.7%
42
44.9%
89
53.4%
323
Agree 27.5%
14
17.5%
18
21.8%
36
30.7%
27
20.2%
40
22.3%
135
Not sure 7.8%
4
14.6%
15
20.0%
33
18.2%
16
26.3%
52
19.8%
120
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.8%
3
2.3%
2
5.6%
11
3.1%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
6
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
103
100.0%
165
100.0%
88
100.0%
198

605

Bookmark and Share