Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 212 31.9% 31.9% -1.17
Agree 112 16.8% 48.7% -.42
Not sure 150 22.6% 71.3% .34
Disagree 142 21.4% 92.6% 1.09
Strongly disagree 49 7.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
18
33.8%
50
30.9%
83
29.3%
60
31.8%
211
Agree 22.0%
9
18.2%
27
13.4%
36
19.5%
40
16.9%
112
Not sure 17.1%
7
24.3%
36
19.0%
51
26.8%
55
22.5%
149
Disagree 12.2%
5
17.6%
26
27.1%
73
18.5%
38
21.4%
142
Strongly disagree 4.9%
2
6.1%
9
9.7%
26
5.9%
12
7.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
148
100.0%
269
100.0%
205

663


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
36.8%
43
30.8%
81
30.8%
68
31.8%
195
Agree 7.7%
1
17.1%
20
17.5%
46
15.8%
35
16.6%
102
Not sure 46.2%
6
23.9%
28
23.6%
62
16.7%
37
21.7%
133
Disagree 15.4%
2
15.4%
18
20.2%
53
28.1%
62
22.0%
135
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
6.8%
8
8.0%
21
8.6%
19
8.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
117
100.0%
263
100.0%
221

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
33
27.2%
31
40.0%
142
33.3%
3
31.8%
209
Agree 14.0%
25
14.0%
16
18.9%
67
22.2%
2
16.7%
110
Not sure 28.5%
51
27.2%
31
18.9%
67
11.1%
1
22.8%
150
Disagree 26.3%
47
22.8%
26
18.3%
65
22.2%
2
21.3%
140
Strongly disagree 12.8%
23
8.8%
10
3.9%
14
11.1%
1
7.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
114
100.0%
355
100.0%
9

657


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
18
39.2%
40
35.2%
57
35.7%
30
25.6%
51
32.7%
196
Agree 19.2%
10
16.7%
17
16.0%
26
20.2%
17
17.6%
35
17.5%
105
Not sure 21.2%
11
26.5%
27
23.5%
38
16.7%
14
20.1%
40
21.7%
130
Disagree 19.2%
10
17.6%
18
19.8%
32
21.4%
18
24.6%
49
21.2%
127
Strongly disagree 5.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
9
6.0%
5
12.1%
24
6.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
102
100.0%
162
100.0%
84
100.0%
199

599

Bookmark and Share