Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 306 45.7% 45.7% -.91
Agree 320 47.8% 93.4% .51
Not sure 23 3.4% 96.9% 1.93
Disagree 20 3% 99.9% 3.35
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
20
51.7%
77
43.1%
116
44.2%
92
45.7%
305
Agree 45.2%
19
44.3%
66
47.6%
128
51.0%
106
47.8%
319
Not sure 7.1%
3
2.0%
3
4.8%
13
1.9%
4
3.4%
23
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.5%
12
2.9%
6
3.0%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
149
100.0%
269
100.0%
208

668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
47.1%
56
47.6%
127
43.7%
97
45.9%
285
Agree 61.5%
8
44.5%
53
45.7%
122
50.9%
113
47.7%
296
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.0%
6
4.5%
12
1.8%
4
3.5%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.2%
6
3.2%
7
2.7%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
267
100.0%
222

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
69
42.6%
49
50.1%
179
66.7%
6
45.7%
303
Agree 54.9%
100
52.2%
60
43.1%
154
22.2%
2
47.7%
316
Not sure 3.3%
6
4.3%
5
3.1%
11
11.1%
1
3.5%
23
Disagree 3.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
115
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

663


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
26
63.5%
66
47.8%
77
41.4%
36
39.6%
80
47.2%
285
Agree 42.0%
21
34.6%
36
44.7%
72
52.9%
46
51.0%
103
46.0%
278
Not sure 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
3.4%
3
5.4%
11
3.5%
21
Disagree 2.0%
1
1.9%
2
4.3%
7
2.3%
2
3.5%
7
3.1%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
104
100.0%
161
100.0%
87
100.0%
202

604

Bookmark and Share