Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVIL

The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 284 42.4% 42.4% -.92
Agree 190 28.4% 70.7% -.02
Not sure 117 17.5% 88.2% .88
Disagree 57 8.5% 96.7% 1.78
Strongly disagree 22 3.3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.2%
22
50.0%
75
41.1%
111
36.6%
75
42.4%
283
Agree 32.6%
14
25.3%
38
27.4%
74
30.7%
63
28.3%
189
Not sure 14.0%
6
14.0%
21
18.1%
49
20.0%
41
17.5%
117
Disagree 2.3%
1
8.0%
12
9.3%
25
9.3%
19
8.5%
57
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
4.1%
11
3.4%
7
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
270
100.0%
205

668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
3
47.9%
57
39.5%
105
43.5%
97
42.3%
262
Agree 50.0%
6
24.4%
29
28.6%
76
26.9%
60
27.6%
171
Not sure 25.0%
3
16.8%
20
21.4%
57
14.3%
32
18.1%
112
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.7%
8
7.9%
21
11.2%
25
8.7%
54
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
2.6%
7
4.0%
9
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
119
100.0%
266
100.0%
223

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
60
31.0%
36
50.8%
180
55.6%
5
42.4%
281
Agree 22.8%
42
31.0%
36
30.5%
108
22.2%
2
28.4%
188
Not sure 26.1%
48
22.4%
26
11.6%
41
11.1%
1
17.5%
116
Disagree 12.0%
22
11.2%
13
5.9%
21
11.1%
1
8.6%
57
Strongly disagree 6.5%
12
4.3%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
116
100.0%
354
100.0%
9

663


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
23
53.8%
56
47.6%
78
35.2%
31
35.7%
71
42.9%
259
Agree 40.8%
20
23.1%
24
26.8%
44
35.2%
31
26.1%
52
28.3%
171
Not sure 10.2%
5
16.3%
17
15.9%
26
15.9%
14
19.6%
39
16.7%
101
Disagree 2.0%
1
2.9%
3
6.7%
11
12.5%
11
13.1%
26
8.6%
52
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
3.0%
5
1.1%
1
5.5%
11
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
104
100.0%
164
100.0%
88
100.0%
199

604

Bookmark and Share