Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIRGIN

Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 350 52.4% 52.4% -.78
Agree 204 30.5% 82.9% .33
Not sure 88 13.2% 96.1% 1.44
Disagree 14 2.1% 98.2% 2.54
Strongly disagree 12 1.8% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.0%
29
53.4%
78
49.3%
133
52.4%
109
52.4%
349
Agree 19.0%
8
34.2%
50
30.0%
81
30.8%
64
30.5%
203
Not sure 11.9%
5
6.8%
10
16.7%
45
13.5%
28
13.2%
88
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
1.1%
3
2.4%
5
2.1%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.0%
8
1.0%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
146
100.0%
270
100.0%
208

666


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
8
62.5%
75
49.4%
131
50.2%
111
52.6%
325
Agree 33.3%
4
24.2%
29
33.6%
89
29.4%
65
30.3%
187
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.3%
10
14.3%
38
14.9%
33
13.1%
81
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.9%
5
1.8%
4
2.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
3.6%
8
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
265
100.0%
221

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
72
37.4%
43
63.6%
225
66.7%
6
52.4%
346
Agree 34.1%
62
37.4%
43
27.1%
96
0.0%
0
30.5%
201
Not sure 16.5%
30
21.7%
25
8.2%
29
33.3%
3
13.2%
87
Disagree 5.5%
10
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Strongly disagree 4.4%
8
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
115
100.0%
354
100.0%
9

660


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.9%
29
66.7%
68
59.8%
98
51.8%
44
44.5%
89
54.5%
328
Agree 33.3%
17
25.5%
26
26.8%
44
31.8%
27
31.0%
62
29.2%
176
Not sure 7.8%
4
6.9%
7
10.4%
17
14.1%
12
17.0%
34
12.3%
74
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.4%
4
2.4%
2
2.5%
5
2.0%
12
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
102
100.0%
164
100.0%
85
100.0%
200

602

Bookmark and Share