Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESPECT

We should respect other world religions and quit trying to impose Christianity on them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 69 10.4% 10.4% -1.67
Agree 191 28.8% 39.2% -.84
Not sure 138 20.8% 60% -.02
Disagree 181 27.3% 87.3% .8
Strongly disagree 84 12.7% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
2
10.3%
15
16.0%
43
4.4%
9
10.4%
69
Agree 19.0%
8
26.7%
39
29.5%
79
31.7%
65
28.9%
191
Not sure 23.8%
10
19.9%
29
20.9%
56
20.5%
42
20.7%
137
Disagree 31.0%
13
28.1%
41
21.6%
58
33.2%
68
27.2%
180
Strongly disagree 21.4%
9
15.1%
22
11.9%
32
10.2%
21
12.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
146
100.0%
268
100.0%
205

661


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
7.6%
9
12.1%
32
11.0%
24
10.9%
67
Agree 15.4%
2
32.2%
38
28.8%
76
27.4%
60
28.7%
176
Not sure 30.8%
4
27.1%
32
20.1%
53
17.8%
39
20.8%
128
Disagree 38.5%
5
22.0%
26
26.9%
71
27.9%
61
26.5%
163
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
11.0%
13
12.1%
32
16.0%
35
13.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
264
100.0%
219

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
29
14.7%
17
5.4%
19
22.2%
2
10.2%
67
Agree 41.0%
75
33.6%
39
21.2%
74
22.2%
2
28.9%
190
Not sure 20.8%
38
16.4%
19
22.6%
79
22.2%
2
21.0%
138
Disagree 18.0%
33
29.3%
34
32.1%
112
11.1%
1
27.4%
180
Strongly disagree 4.4%
8
6.0%
7
18.6%
65
22.2%
2
12.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
116
100.0%
349
100.0%
9

657


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
5
7.8%
8
8.6%
14
7.1%
6
14.6%
29
10.4%
62
Agree 18.4%
9
28.4%
29
25.9%
42
32.9%
28
32.7%
65
29.0%
173
Not sure 22.4%
11
18.6%
19
22.2%
36
23.5%
20
18.1%
36
20.4%
122
Disagree 34.7%
17
28.4%
29
29.0%
47
29.4%
25
23.6%
47
27.6%
165
Strongly disagree 14.3%
7
16.7%
17
14.2%
23
7.1%
6
11.1%
22
12.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
102
100.0%
162
100.0%
85
100.0%
199

597

Bookmark and Share