Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

There is a heaven.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 442 65.5% 65.5% -.62
Agree 177 26.2% 91.7% .75
Not sure 44 6.5% 98.2% 2.13
Disagree 7 1% 99.3% 3.5
Strongly disagree 5 .7% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.7%
33
70.0%
105
66.3%
179
59.0%
124
65.5%
441
Agree 23.3%
10
22.7%
34
23.7%
64
32.4%
68
26.2%
176
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.3%
8
7.4%
20
7.6%
16
6.5%
44
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
270
100.0%
210

673


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.2%
9
63.3%
76
65.8%
177
67.1%
149
65.9%
411
Agree 30.8%
4
27.5%
33
26.8%
72
24.3%
54
26.1%
163
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.2%
11
5.9%
16
5.4%
12
6.3%
39
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.8%
4
1.1%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
269
100.0%
222

624


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.5%
99
54.7%
64
74.5%
266
88.9%
8
65.4%
437
Agree 30.8%
57
35.9%
42
21.0%
75
11.1%
1
26.2%
175
Not sure 12.4%
23
6.8%
8
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
6.6%
44
Disagree 2.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
117
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

668


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.1%
38
70.2%
73
73.3%
121
61.4%
54
57.5%
115
65.8%
401
Agree 21.2%
11
25.0%
26
20.6%
34
28.4%
25
29.5%
59
25.5%
155
Not sure 5.8%
3
2.9%
3
4.8%
8
9.1%
8
9.5%
19
6.7%
41
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
4
1.1%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
104
100.0%
165
100.0%
88
100.0%
200

609

Bookmark and Share