Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

There is a hell.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 354 52.6% 52.6% -.79
Agree 154 22.9% 75.5% .21
Not sure 130 19.3% 94.8% 1.21
Disagree 20 3% 97.8% 2.21
Strongly disagree 15 2.2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.8%
30
57.3%
86
51.9%
140
46.6%
97
52.6%
353
Agree 16.3%
7
21.3%
32
23.7%
64
24.0%
50
22.8%
153
Not sure 11.6%
5
16.7%
25
17.0%
46
26.0%
54
19.4%
130
Disagree 2.3%
1
3.3%
5
4.1%
11
1.4%
3
3.0%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.3%
9
1.9%
4
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
270
100.0%
208

671


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
7
56.3%
67
52.6%
141
50.5%
112
52.6%
327
Agree 15.4%
2
19.3%
23
24.6%
66
23.4%
52
23.0%
143
Not sure 30.8%
4
21.8%
26
18.3%
49
18.0%
40
19.1%
119
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.0%
8
4.5%
10
3.2%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
4
3.6%
8
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
268
100.0%
222

622


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.7%
73
41.9%
49
62.6%
223
55.6%
5
52.6%
350
Agree 23.4%
43
29.9%
35
20.5%
73
22.2%
2
23.0%
153
Not sure 26.1%
48
23.1%
27
14.3%
51
22.2%
2
19.2%
128
Disagree 6.5%
12
1.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
Strongly disagree 4.3%
8
3.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
117
100.0%
356
100.0%
9

666


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.7%
30
62.1%
64
59.1%
97
46.6%
41
44.5%
89
52.9%
321
Agree 19.2%
10
16.5%
17
21.3%
35
25.0%
22
25.5%
51
22.2%
135
Not sure 23.1%
12
17.5%
18
15.2%
25
26.1%
23
21.0%
42
19.8%
120
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.0%
5
1.1%
1
4.5%
9
2.8%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
4.5%
9
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
103
100.0%
164
100.0%
88
100.0%
200

607

Bookmark and Share