Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 339 50% 50% -1
Male 339 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 41.9%
18
50.7%
76
52.4%
143
48.1%
101
50.0%
338
Male 58.1%
25
49.3%
74
47.6%
130
51.9%
109
50.0%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 53.8%
7
63.6%
77
49.8%
134
40.6%
91
49.3%
309
Male 46.2%
6
36.4%
44
50.2%
135
59.4%
133
50.7%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
269
100.0%
224

627


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 54.8%
102
52.1%
61
46.4%
166
66.7%
6
50.0%
335
Male 45.2%
84
47.9%
56
53.6%
192
33.3%
3
50.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
117
100.0%
358
100.0%
9

670


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 59.6%
31
67.3%
70
55.4%
92
50.0%
44
40.6%
82
52.1%
319
Male 40.4%
21
32.7%
34
44.6%
74
50.0%
44
59.4%
120
47.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
104
100.0%
166
100.0%
88
100.0%
202

612

Bookmark and Share