Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INC_FIN

The PC(USA) should increase the financial support it currently provides to Presbyterian colleges and universities.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 19 2.8% 2.8% -2.53
Agree 209 31% 33.8% -1.08
Not sure 380 56.3% 90.1% .38
Disagree 63 9.3% 99.4% 1.84
Strongly disagree 4 .6% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.7%
10
3.4%
7
2.8%
19
Agree 23.3%
10
24.8%
37
25.7%
69
44.4%
92
31.1%
208
Not sure 60.5%
26
63.1%
94
58.0%
156
47.3%
98
56.0%
374
Disagree 14.0%
6
8.7%
13
12.6%
34
4.8%
10
9.4%
63
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
269
100.0%
207

668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
1
2.5%
3
2.6%
7
2.7%
6
2.7%
17
Agree 42.9%
6
37.2%
45
35.7%
95
21.4%
48
31.0%
194
Not sure 50.0%
7
53.7%
65
50.4%
134
63.8%
143
55.8%
349
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.6%
8
10.9%
29
10.7%
24
9.8%
61
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
266
100.0%
224

625


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
7
2.6%
3
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
Agree 32.1%
60
28.1%
32
31.7%
113
22.2%
2
31.0%
207
Not sure 58.3%
109
57.0%
65
54.3%
194
77.8%
7
56.2%
375
Disagree 5.3%
10
12.3%
14
10.9%
39
0.0%
0
9.4%
63
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
114
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

667


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
1
2.8%
3
2.4%
4
3.4%
3
3.0%
6
2.8%
17
Agree 25.0%
13
35.8%
38
35.2%
58
27.3%
24
25.3%
50
30.0%
183
Not sure 71.2%
37
53.8%
57
51.5%
85
55.7%
49
60.1%
119
57.0%
347
Disagree 1.9%
1
7.5%
8
9.7%
16
13.6%
12
10.6%
21
9.5%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
165
100.0%
88
100.0%
198

609

Bookmark and Share