Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) Small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) Medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) Suburb near medium-size city
  6) Large city (over 250,000)
  7) Suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 71 10.5% 10.5% -1.67
On a farm 31 4.6% 15.1% -1.15
Small city or town (under 50,000) 198 29.2% 44.3% -.63
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 106 15.7% 60% -.11
Suburb near medium-size city 61 9% 69% .41
Large city (over 250,000) 76 11.2% 80.2% .93
Suburb near a large city 134 19.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.3%
4
10.0%
15
14.0%
38
6.7%
14
10.5%
71
On a farm 4.7%
2
4.7%
7
3.7%
10
5.2%
11
4.4%
30
Small city or town (under 50,000) 23.3%
10
22.0%
33
29.8%
81
35.2%
74
29.3%
198
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 30.2%
13
14.0%
21
10.7%
29
20.0%
42
15.6%
105
Suburb near medium-size city 7.0%
3
8.0%
12
9.2%
25
10.0%
21
9.0%
61
Large city (over 250,000) 11.6%
5
12.0%
18
12.5%
34
9.0%
19
11.3%
76
Suburb near a large city 14.0%
6
29.3%
44
20.2%
55
13.8%
29
19.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
272
100.0%
210

675


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
13.2%
16
12.6%
34
6.3%
14
10.2%
64
On a farm 15.4%
2
7.4%
9
3.3%
9
3.6%
8
4.5%
28
Small city or town (under 50,000) 53.8%
7
38.0%
46
30.5%
82
22.0%
49
29.4%
184
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.4%
2
16.5%
20
16.0%
43
13.5%
30
15.2%
95
Suburb near medium-size city 7.7%
1
8.3%
10
8.9%
24
9.0%
20
8.8%
55
Large city (over 250,000) 7.7%
1
7.4%
9
13.4%
36
12.6%
28
11.8%
74
Suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
9.1%
11
15.2%
41
33.2%
74
20.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
269
100.0%
223

626


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.6%
16
5.1%
6
12.9%
46
22.2%
2
10.5%
70
On a farm 4.8%
9
3.4%
4
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
4.6%
31
Small city or town (under 50,000) 32.8%
61
35.0%
41
26.3%
94
0.0%
0
29.3%
196
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.1%
28
16.2%
19
15.4%
55
22.2%
2
15.5%
104
Suburb near medium-size city 7.5%
14
7.7%
9
9.8%
35
22.2%
2
9.0%
60
Large city (over 250,000) 15.1%
28
6.8%
8
10.9%
39
11.1%
1
11.4%
76
Suburb near a large city 16.1%
30
25.6%
30
19.6%
70
22.2%
2
19.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
117
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

669


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 15.4%
8
16.3%
17
10.8%
18
6.8%
6
8.0%
16
10.6%
65
On a farm 17.3%
9
3.8%
4
4.2%
7
2.3%
2
3.5%
7
4.7%
29
Small city or town (under 50,000) 40.4%
21
37.5%
39
22.9%
38
33.0%
29
26.9%
54
29.6%
181
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.4%
8
12.5%
13
18.7%
31
11.4%
10
15.9%
32
15.4%
94
Suburb near medium-size city 5.8%
3
8.7%
9
11.4%
19
8.0%
7
9.0%
18
9.2%
56
Large city (over 250,000) 1.9%
1
8.7%
9
9.6%
16
12.5%
11
14.9%
30
11.0%
67
Suburb near a large city 3.8%
2
12.5%
13
22.3%
37
26.1%
23
21.9%
44
19.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
104
100.0%
166
100.0%
88
100.0%
201

611

Bookmark and Share