Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 569 84.5% 84.5% -.43
Not married 104 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 76.7%
33
91.3%
137
89.7%
244
74.3%
153
84.5%
567
Not married 23.3%
10
8.7%
13
10.3%
28
25.7%
53
15.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
272
100.0%
206

671


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 23.1%
3
65.5%
76
85.1%
229
96.9%
217
84.4%
525
Not married 76.9%
10
34.5%
40
14.9%
40
3.1%
7
15.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
116
100.0%
269
100.0%
224

622


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 79.2%
145
86.2%
100
87.1%
311
55.6%
5
84.4%
561
Not married 20.8%
38
13.8%
16
12.9%
46
44.4%
4
15.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
116
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

665


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 82.7%
43
75.7%
78
91.5%
150
79.3%
69
83.6%
168
83.7%
508
Not married 17.3%
9
24.3%
25
8.5%
14
20.7%
18
16.4%
33
16.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
103
100.0%
164
100.0%
87
100.0%
201

607

Bookmark and Share