Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married; have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed- divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 29 26.4% 26.4% -1.32
Yes, now widowed 50 45.5% 71.8% -.06
Yes, now divorced 28 25.5% 97.3% 1.2
Yes, both widowed- divorced 3 2.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 70.0%
7
61.5%
8
17.2%
5
15.5%
9
26.4%
29
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
34.5%
10
67.2%
39
45.5%
50
Yes, now divorced 30.0%
3
30.8%
4
44.8%
13
13.8%
8
25.5%
28
Yes, both widowed- divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
2
2.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
58

110


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 30.0%
3
15.6%
7
36.6%
15
42.9%
3
27.2%
28
Yes, now widowed 30.0%
3
55.6%
25
39.0%
16
14.3%
1
43.7%
45
Yes, now divorced 40.0%
4
26.7%
12
19.5%
8
42.9%
3
26.2%
27
Yes, both widowed- divorced 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
7

103


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 41.5%
17
29.4%
5
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
26.4%
29
Yes, now widowed 34.1%
14
52.9%
9
54.2%
26
25.0%
1
45.5%
50
Yes, now divorced 24.4%
10
11.8%
2
29.2%
14
50.0%
2
25.5%
28
Yes, both widowed- divorced 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.1%
1
25.0%
1
2.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
4

110


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No, never married 11.1%
1
22.2%
6
18.8%
3
15.8%
3
35.3%
12
23.8%
25
Yes, now widowed 55.6%
5
59.3%
16
43.8%
7
52.6%
10
35.3%
12
47.6%
50
Yes, now divorced 33.3%
3
18.5%
5
31.3%
5
31.6%
6
23.5%
8
25.7%
27
Yes, both widowed- divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

105

Bookmark and Share