Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 460 82.3% 82.3% -.45
Yes, was widowed 11 2% 84.3% .86
Yes, was divorced 83 14.8% 99.1% 2.18
Yes, both widowed and divorced 5 .9% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 93.9%
31
93.3%
125
74.5%
178
82.8%
125
82.4%
459
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
4
4.0%
6
2.0%
11
Yes, was divorced 6.1%
2
6.0%
8
23.4%
56
10.6%
16
14.7%
82
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
4
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
134
100.0%
239
100.0%
151

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
81.3%
61
79.0%
177
86.4%
185
82.4%
426
Yes, was widowed 25.0%
1
4.0%
3
2.2%
5
0.9%
2
2.1%
11
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
13.3%
10
17.4%
39
12.1%
26
14.5%
75
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
224
100.0%
214

517


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 77.1%
111
82.3%
79
84.4%
259
100.0%
5
82.2%
454
Yes, was widowed 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Yes, was divorced 20.1%
29
16.7%
16
12.1%
37
0.0%
0
14.9%
82
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
96
100.0%
307
100.0%
5

552


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 72.1%
31
69.6%
55
90.2%
129
83.8%
57
84.9%
141
82.8%
413
Yes, was widowed 7.0%
3
2.5%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 18.6%
8
25.3%
20
6.3%
9
16.2%
11
13.9%
23
14.2%
71
Yes, both widowed and divorced 2.3%
1
2.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
79
100.0%
143
100.0%
68
100.0%
166

499

Bookmark and Share