Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP2

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at another congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 62 47% 47% -.81
Less than once a year 10 7.6% 54.5% -.37
About once-twice a year 18 13.6% 68.2% .07
Several times a year 17 12.9% 81.1% .5
About once a month 4 3% 84.1% .94
2-3 times a month 7 5.3% 89.4% 1.38
Nearly every week 2 1.5% 90.9% 1.82
Every week 12 9.1% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 60.0%
3
58.5%
24
44.7%
21
34.2%
13
46.6%
61
Less than once a year 20.0%
1
7.3%
3
10.6%
5
2.6%
1
7.6%
10
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
12.8%
6
18.4%
7
13.7%
18
Several times a year 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
12.8%
6
18.4%
7
13.0%
17
About once a month 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
3.1%
4
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
2.1%
1
5.3%
2
5.3%
7
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
7
13.2%
5
9.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

131


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.00%
0
57.1%
8
40.0%
22
50.9%
28
46.8%
58
Less than once a year 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
5.5%
3
10.9%
6
8.1%
10
About once-twice a year 0.00%
0
21.4%
3
14.5%
8
9.1%
5
12.9%
16
Several times a year 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
10.9%
6
16.4%
9
12.9%
16
About once a month 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.8%
1
2.4%
3
2-3 times a month 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
5.5%
3
5.6%
7
Nearly every week 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.8%
1
1.6%
2
Every week 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
16.4%
9
3.6%
2
9.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
55
100.0%
55

124


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 50.0%
13
51.7%
15
43.2%
32
0.0%
0
46.2%
60
Less than once a year 3.8%
1
6.9%
2
8.1%
6
100.0%
1
7.7%
10
About once-twice a year 7.7%
2
13.8%
4
16.2%
12
0.0%
0
13.8%
18
Several times a year 15.4%
4
10.3%
3
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
13.1%
17
About once a month 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2-3 times a month 7.7%
2
3.4%
1
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Every week 7.7%
2
10.3%
3
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

130


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 55.6%
5
54.2%
13
45.2%
19
46.2%
6
43.2%
19
47.0%
62
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
11.9%
5
7.7%
1
6.8%
3
7.6%
10
About once-twice a year 33.3%
3
8.3%
2
14.3%
6
30.8%
4
6.8%
3
13.6%
18
Several times a year 11.1%
1
20.8%
5
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
12.9%
17
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
3.0%
4
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
7.7%
1
9.1%
4
5.3%
7
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.5%
2
Every week 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
7.1%
3
7.7%
1
11.4%
5
9.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
42
100.0%
13
100.0%
44

132

Bookmark and Share