Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_MISS

In your opinion, how important are church-related colleges and universities for the overall mission of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 84 12.4% 12.4% -1.44
Very important 231 34.1% 46.5% -.58
Important 264 39% 85.5% .27
Not very important 53 7.8% 93.4% 1.13
Not at all important 6 .9% 94.2% 1.98
Not sure 39 5.8% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 9.3%
4
9.4%
14
12.1%
33
15.5%
32
12.4%
83
Very important 34.9%
15
27.5%
41
26.5%
72
49.0%
101
34.2%
229
Important 39.5%
17
43.6%
65
44.1%
120
28.6%
59
39.0%
261
Not very important 7.0%
3
9.4%
14
9.6%
26
4.9%
10
7.9%
53
Not at all important 2.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Not sure 7.0%
3
8.7%
13
7.0%
19
1.5%
3
5.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
272
100.0%
206

670


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 26.7%
4
17.4%
21
12.4%
33
8.9%
20
12.5%
78
Very important 40.0%
6
44.6%
54
33.5%
89
25.4%
57
32.9%
206
Important 33.3%
5
29.8%
36
40.6%
108
45.5%
102
40.1%
251
Not very important 0.0%
0
5.0%
6
7.5%
20
10.3%
23
7.8%
49
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
4.5%
12
8.9%
20
5.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
266
100.0%
224

626


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 10.1%
19
11.2%
13
13.8%
49
11.1%
1
12.3%
82
Very important 38.8%
73
32.8%
38
32.6%
116
11.1%
1
34.1%
228
Important 40.4%
76
37.1%
43
38.8%
138
44.4%
4
39.0%
261
Not very important 5.3%
10
8.6%
10
8.7%
31
22.2%
2
7.9%
53
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Not sure 5.3%
10
7.8%
9
5.3%
19
11.1%
1
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
116
100.0%
356
100.0%
9

669


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Essential 16.7%
9
24.8%
26
10.9%
18
12.4%
11
7.6%
15
12.9%
79
Very important 40.7%
22
41.0%
43
29.7%
49
38.2%
34
33.3%
66
35.0%
214
Important 40.7%
22
18.1%
19
43.0%
71
40.4%
36
41.9%
83
37.8%
231
Not very important 0.0%
0
9.5%
10
8.5%
14
4.5%
4
8.1%
16
7.2%
44
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
5
Not sure 1.9%
1
5.7%
6
7.3%
12
4.5%
4
7.6%
15
6.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
198

611

Bookmark and Share