Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Your employment status: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 633 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Checked 50 7.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
41
90.0%
135
91.2%
249
96.2%
202
92.8%
627
Checked 4.7%
2
10.0%
15
8.8%
24
3.8%
8
7.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
93.4%
114
93.3%
252
90.2%
203
92.2%
583
Checked 6.7%
1
6.6%
8
6.7%
18
9.8%
22
7.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
177
90.6%
106
92.8%
334
88.9%
8
92.6%
625
Checked 6.3%
12
9.4%
11
7.2%
26
11.1%
1
7.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
50
93.4%
99
91.6%
152
95.5%
85
89.6%
181
91.9%
567
Checked 7.4%
4
6.6%
7
8.4%
14
4.5%
4
10.4%
21
8.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share