Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Your employment status: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 461 67.5% 67.5% -.69
Checked 222 32.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
43
98.7%
148
79.1%
216
23.8%
50
67.6%
457
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
20.9%
57
76.2%
160
32.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
5
42.6%
52
68.1%
184
83.1%
187
67.7%
428
Checked 66.7%
10
57.4%
70
31.9%
86
16.9%
38
32.3%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 66.1%
125
65.0%
76
69.4%
250
66.7%
6
67.7%
457
Checked 33.9%
64
35.0%
41
30.6%
110
33.3%
3
32.3%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
28
61.3%
65
68.1%
113
52.8%
47
70.3%
142
64.0%
395
Checked 48.1%
26
38.7%
41
31.9%
53
47.2%
42
29.7%
60
36.0%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share